Schools
2012 International Academy West Honors Students Announced
These International Academy students were honored recently for their academic achievements during the 2011-2012 school year.
The following students were honored by International Academy West, housed at Lakeland High School, for their academic achievements during the 2011-2012 school year.
Future Problem Solvers
Sylvia Domanico
Find out what's happening in White Lake-Highlandwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Girls’ State Award
Julia Russell
Amber Talaski
Find out what's happening in White Lake-Highlandwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
IB Learner Profile Award
Amanda Ellis
International Student Award
Stefanie Klisch
Madeleine Philip
Leadership Product Team Award
Katharine Glover
Carson White
MAPS Award
Tabitha Kalabat
Marissa Kobylas
Model UN
Carly Anderson
Megan Doyle
Mount Holyoke Book Award
Anna Kreiner
National Merit Scholars Certificate of Merit
Veronica Borders
Special Scholarship Candidate
Lane Boyd
Ocean Bowl Award
Jenna MacDonald
Emily Sculthorpe
Phi Beta Kappa
Tudor Bahmata
Veronica Borders
Alaina Bur
Andrea Diviney
Sylvia Domanico
Cansu Ege
Steven Houtschilt
Tabitha Kalabat
Kassy Kneen
Marissa Kobylas
Rebecca Mak
Hannah Marcy
Alexander Peck
Whitney Purvis
Jennifer Saksa
Emily Sculthorpe
Science Olympiad
Sylvia Domanico
Conor Manley
Society of Women Engineers Certificate of Merit Award
Sylvia Domanico
Madame Curie Award
Sophia Doerr
Wellesley Book Award
Gabrielle Kirsch
Art
Marissa Cook
Carmen Schweizer
Biology
Tudor Bahmata
Erika Arnold
Chemistry
Veronica Borders
Jesse Newton
Economics
Kaitlyn Hudspeth
Brandyn Sobecki
English
Victoria Cantarella
Shannon McDavid
Environmental Systems
Jenna MacDonald
French
Emily Sculthorpe
Gabrielle Kirsch
History
Anna Buzolits
Michael Bigelow
Math Studies
Sarah Wagner
Fallon Koenig
Math Standard Level
Alexander Peck
Kayla Hendricks
Math Higher Level
Steven Houtschilt
Megan Oosthoek
Physics
Sylvia Domanico
Sophia Doerr
Spanish
Tabitha Kalabat
Anna Kreiner
Theory of Knowledge
Quintin Sellers
Charles Hunter
Concert Band Award
Hannah Marcy
Jesse Newton
Boy’s State Award
Ryan Johnson
Chatham University Book Award
Devyn Cope
DECA Award
Taryn Lintol
Alexander Peck
Summa Cum Laude
These students have achieved a cumulative grade point average of 3.90 to 4.0:
- Erika Arnold
- Michael Bigelow
- Sophia Doerr
- Sylvia Domanico
- Cansu Ege
- Hannah Feather
- Steven Houtschilt
- Lauren Hunter
- Kiyomi Irvine
- Tabitha Kalabat
- Gabrielle Kirsch
- Kassy Kneen
- Marissa Kobylas
- Rebecca Mak
- Destinee Massie
- Lauren Stull
- Connor Welsh
- Natalia Wohletz
Magna Cum Laude
These students have achieved a cumulative grade point average of 3.75 – 3.89:
- Matthew Baringhaus
- Michelle Black
- Veronica Borders
- Alaina Bur
- Anna Buzolits
- Andrea Diviney
- Charles Hunter
- Hannah Marcy
- Nicole Oliver
- Alexander Peck
- Whitney Purvis
- Adam Rhoda
- Julia Russell
- Jennifer Saksa
- Emily Sculthorpe
- Amber Talaski
- Katherine Uvick
- Sarah Wagner
Cum Laude
These students have achieved a cumulative grade point average of 3.50 – 3.74:
- Carly Anderson
- Tudor Bahmata
- Breanna Blaszczak
- Timothy Blumenschein
- Lane Boyd
- Nathan Campbell
- Victoria Cantarella
- William Comstock
- Marissa Cook
- Devyn Cope
- Christopher Cullison
- Kelsey Danley
- Megan Doyle
- Amanda Ellis
- Alexandre Garrigo
- Kaitlyn Hudspeth
- Ryan Johnson
- Kelsee Jurewicz
- Oly Kar
- Chase Kelley
- Stefanie Klisch
- Anna Kreiner
- Jenna MacDonald
- Conor Manley
- Nicholas Martin
- Matthew McCord
- Shannon McDavid
- Sophie Moss
- Audrey Negro
- Jesse Newton
- Megan Oosthoek
- Gabrielle Overberg
- Viviana Paz Kitschke
- Madeleine Phillip
- Ashely Quenneville
- Julia Salciccioli
- Taylor Sims
- Brandyn Sobecki
- Paige Thulin
- Savannah Vance
- Taylor Warden
- Kenneth Wee
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.